Masthead Why

Privacy Policy

This statement sets out the policy of Crown Group Holdings Pty Limited (‘Crown Group’) for the collection, storage and use of personal information, as contemplated in the Privacy Act 1988, and covers all of the entities in the Crown Group.

General information about privacy and the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 can be found at the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Compliance with the Privacy Act

Crown Group is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

To enable Crown Group to deliver the best possible service to its clients and customers (“customers”), it is necessary for Crown Group to collect personal information (i.e. information or an opinion that can identify a person) about potential and existing customers. The type of personal information that is collected will be determined by nature of the relationship between Crown Group and its potential or actual customers.

At the time personal information is collected, Crown Group will take reasonable steps to inform its customers about the purpose for which the information is collected, the customers’ right to access the information and other matters contemplated in the National Privacy Principles regulating collection of personal information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Crown Group is committed not to use or disclose personal information that it has collected, other than in the manner contemplated within the National Privacy Principles. In particular, Crown Group’s policy is not to use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or any reasonable secondary purpose. It is Crown Group’s policy to obtain its customers’ consent before it uses information for a purpose or in a manner different to the purpose or manner that was disclosed to its customer.

Crown Group’s Marketing Activities

It is important for Crown Group to maintain contact with its customers and potential customers. That contact may involve the sending of advertising material through the post or by email to existing and potential customers. In these circumstances, it is Crown Group’s policy to comply with the stated purpose for which personal information was collected. Crown Group’s existing and potential customers will always have the opportunity to decline to receive further marketing material. If Crown Group receives such a request Crown Group will update its records appropriately, within a reasonable time.

Distribution of Information

Crown Group employs a number of consultants, contractors and subcontractors in the course of its business activities. It is sometimes necessary for Crown Group to give its consultants, contractors and subcontractors access to personal information held about its customers. In these circumstances, it is Crown Group’s policy to require the consultants, contractors or subcontractors who receive from Crown Group personal information about customers to comply with Crown Group’s privacy policy, which includes compliance with the National Privacy Principles.

It is Crown Group’s policy not to sell personal information about existing or potential customers to any organisation.

Security of Personal Information

Crown Group will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate. Secure computer systems are used to store customer information. Crown Group’s employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information collected.

Access to and Changing Personal Information

Crown Group will, if requested to do so, give existing and potential customers copies of the personal information that Crown Group holds about them. Before such information is released, Crown Group will require reasonable proof of identity from the enquiring person. Any requests for copies of personal information should be directed to Crown Group’s Privacy Officer. If any existing or potential customer wishes to update or correct personal information held by Crown Group about them, Crown Group will do so on receipt of a written request addressed to Crown Group’s Privacy Officer.

Crown Group’s Website

When Crown Group’s web site, or the web site of an entity in the Crown Group, is visited, the web site may send “cookies” to the visitor’s computer. Cookies are used in transactions over the internet for various reasons including the maintenance of security. Cookies can also be used to monitor the areas of a website that are visited. Visitors to a Crown Group web site who do not wish to receive cookies should select the appropriate settings in their web browser.

Amendments to Crown Group’s Privacy Policy

This policy may be updated and amended from time to time, at Crown Group’s discretion. Crown Group may update this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on Crown Group’s web sites.

Contacting Crown Group’s Privacy Officer

All communications to Crown Group’s Privacy Officer should be addressed to:

Crown Group Privacy Officer
Level 29, 1 Market Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Telephone: 02 9925 0088
Facsimile: 02 9925 0598
Email: privacy@crowngroup.com.au